Allison Franks (Hobbit.Town Jewelry)

Friday, May 22, 2015

Double Whammy!!

Hey guys! Looking for something fun to do in the San Antonio area tomorrow??

Then come by the Misson Marquee Market in the morning from 10am-2pm for live music, local artists & vendors, fresh produce and more!! I'm excited for the food trucks myself. (hehe)

Or if you'd rather sleep in... come check out the APOPcalypse kpop/jpop dance party at the Thirsty Camel from 9pm-2am!! I'm full of excitement about this one! I'm going to dance until I die! Plus cosplay is encouraged and there's even an Aegyo contest!! Who will you be dressed as?? I haven't decided myself! AHHH!! :) :) :)

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Memorial Day Weekend Sale Event!!

Hey everybody!!

Are you ready to kick back and relax for a few days? Maybe hang out by the pool and eat some snacks? And what about save some big $$ on awesome one of a kind creations?? Well get ready then because the epic Memorial Day Weekend Sale Event has begun!!

Please enjoy 20% off your entire purchase thru 5/25!! The coupon code can be redeemed at checkout and will expire at 11:59 CST on 5/25.

Check it out if you dare! New items will be added ALL WEEKEND!! :) :) :)

Friday, May 15, 2015

Upcoming Shows & Events

Hey everybody! 2015 is looking like it's going to be a busy one! I've already kicked off the year with a bang and I'm happy to announce that I won't be stopping any time soon. The goal is to do shows full time year round after all, right? And that just might happen very soon thanks to your love and support! :)

I'll be adding more shows to the list as I find them, but for now this is where you can find me! (hehe)

May 16th - Mini Mini Con - @Wonderlands Mall - San Antonio, TX (1pm-7pm)
May 23rd - Mercado O'livia - @ Mission Drive-In - San Antonio, TX (10am-2pm)
May 23rd - APOPcalypse - @The Thirsty Camel - San Antonio, TX (9pm-2am)

June 20-21st - Sci Fest - @Wonderlands Mall - San Antonio, TX

July 9th - RAW: Glimpse -@The Belmont - Austin, TX
July 31st - Aug 2nd - San Japan - @Henry B.Convention Center San Antonio, TX (Artist Alley)

Aug 14th-16th - Anime Overload - @Holiday Inn Austin Mid Town - Austin, TX (Vendor Area)

Sept 11-13 - Alamo City Comic Con - @Henry B. Convention Center - San Antonio, TX (Vendor Area)
Sept 26th - 27th - Monster Con - @Wonderlands Mall - San Antonio, TX

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Let's Stay Connected!!

Hey everybody!! Before we get into the massive life update I wanted to pop in real quick with a list of other ways for you all to follow along with my life, adventures and crafty creations!!

Please make sure to like and share all of the information below with all the other awesome people you know. I sure would appreciate it! :)

Instagram: @hobbittownjewelry
Twitter: @hobbit_town

I'm Back!!!

Hey everybody!! It's been a LONG time since I've posted on here and I gotta say I've really missed it! Starting today I'm FINALLY going to re-vamp this blog and bring it back from the dead. It's happening! I swear!! (hehe)

Anyways, I hope you are as excited as I am!! I've got tons of amazing things to share with you. :)

The first bit of amazing news is that I will be vending at Mini Mini Con this Saturday! It will be hosted by Ninetails and San Japan and is taking place in the Wonderlands of Americas Mall in San Antonio, TX. I do hope you can stop by and say hello! The best part of the event is that it's FREE!! :)

Sunday, August 24, 2014

#7 Days of Happiness

Hey you guys! Sorry for not posting more often. To be has been a little rough around the edges for me lately. I've been letting it get the best of me for a bit, but have recently resolved that no matter what I'm going to make this week super awesome no matter what!

Thus begins... 7 days of happiness! So get ready for new items, outrageous discounts and a super special bday surprise from yours truly. That's right! It's my birthday this Saturday!! I can't believe I'm already going to be 28. Feels really strange... Now I gotta figure out how I wanna celebrate it! (haha)

Until then... cute kitties!! That makes everything better, right?

Saturday, August 16, 2014


Hey everybody! Looking for something to do tonight? Well then you should come by my booth tonight at the Thirsty Camel! I will be there from 9pm-2am selling all my creepy cute stuff. There will be live music, vendors, art, food and best of all BAT SHOTS!! I still don't know what that means.... but I'm excited about it! (haha) I kind of imagine it as something like this...

Cute right? Anyways I hope to see you all there tonight! I will be unveiling some brand new goodies at the event and will be wearing my pretty fuckin' fantastic new Mars Attacks dress!! (Thanks Marcus)

Check out the flyer below for more details...

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Well hello there...

Did you miss me!??! I've sure missed you guys! It's been a busy year full of ups and downs and all around craziness. So yeah.. it's been an interesting ride to say the least! But I'm finally back and raring to go!

SPOILER ALERT: This isn't going to be recap post. I'll get to that soon though. Promise!

I did however want to take a moment to announce that jewelry will be moving in just 2 MONTHS!! I'm not sure where I'm going yet either. SCARY!!! Don't worry it won't be a super crazy move, just something around the area. But my lease is going to be up soon and I gotta find a new place pronto as they have sold the property. O-o

So you know what that means?? You guessed it! I'm having a moving sale in my etsy shop! For the next 2 months ALL customers will receive 20% off their entire purchase with the coupon code: MOVINGSUCKS
And what's even better is that I will be posting new items every day! That's right! You can get brand spankin' new goodies at 20% off!

So come by say hello and grab these goodies while you still can! Supplies are very limited!!

Also if you live in the Texas area please come by and say hello and one of my upcoming art shows! I only have a few left!

2014 Summer/Fall Shows:

Saturday August 16th - 1313 Art Show @ Thirsty Camel - San Antonio, TX
Saturday September 20th - Creative Creatures Art Show @ White Rabbit - San Antonio, TX
Fri-Sun September 26th-28th - Alamo City Comic @ Henry B Gonzalez Convention Center - San Antonio, TX

Friday, May 30, 2014

The EPIC jewelry facebook giveaway has begun!

I am happy to announce the moment you have all been waiting for is FINALLY here! The EPIC jewelry facebook giveaway has begun!

One very lucky winner will receive a mystery goodie bag jam packed with some of my very favorite creepy cute creations!! Items will be made and compiled by me specifically for this goodie bag and will not be available elsewhere.

What you need to do to win:
1. "Like" my facebook page (
2. "Like" the original post (tagged here & below)
3. "Tag" & "Share" the original post on your facebook wall
4. Leave a comment on the original post stating your favorite fashion style or trend.

Just remember you MUST follow ALL of the rules to qualify!! Best of luck everybody!

Follow this link to be taken directly to the giveaway: jewelry giveaway

Monday, March 24, 2014

I survived Anime Matsuri and all I got was a lousy t-shirt.

As some of you may have already guessed 2014 show season is now in full effect. And I started off this year's schedule with the "biggest" show on the list: Anime Matsuri. I had never attended this event before, but had heard great things about it and that it was the biggest anime convention in Texas so I went in feeling under prepared and kind of expecting to sell out of everything which is a scary thought in and of itself. So what happened? Well... let's just say it's time to strap on your seat belts and crack open a beer because this is one stressful roller coaster romp I'm not sure I want to repeat.

Let's start at the beginning shall we? On Thursday (April 13th) Elizabeth and I set off to Houston with high hopes and great expectations. For over a month before this I had worked my butt off to achieve my largest inventory count yet around my normal work schedule and while also working on online orders and custom requests. Needless to say I sacrificed my social life for awhile. I wasn't too worried though because I knew Anime Matsuri would be worth it. What a laugh!

So what went wrong? Well, first off when we arrived we had to argue with the staff because they "forgot" we had 2 tables in our booth somehow and kinda just shrugged us off like "sorry"? So we ended up just stealing one because we weren't going to get anywhere with their unhelpful staff and we needed to set up! Things weren't off to a great start, but morale was still high! We set up our tables and I was quite pleased with how my new sign looked and how several off my new displays really helped my items pop.

My new sign!

My table display!

After we were all set up we went out for a few much needed beers and then hit the hay a little early so we could be ready for tomorrow's show. We awoke to another surprise. Anime Matsuri didn't get the vendor hall cleared by the fire department! So instead of opening at 12pm it opened at 2pm! Loosing those 2 hours definitely hurt business for us and we soon realized our "prime vendor" spot was not as it claimed to be. We paid almost $200 extra to be in a high traffic spot, but we were literally 3-4 spots up from the back in the far corner. We were also a little hidden because our neighbor on the right had an amazingly large poster display. We weren't happy and sales were not what we thought they'd be ALL weekend as a result of all these issues. Not to mention the fact that their staff was extremely rude to us and it's other guests. I'm still in shock that they didn't have a PA system installed properly so announcements were given by the rude staff themselves in person instead. The worst example of this was on the last day when one of the staff came up to our booth and said "If you aren't buying anything then you need to get out" to the customers at our booth 30 mins prior to close. HOW RUDE!!

Anyways, enough hating. While we had our fair share of ups and downs I still managed to have some fun. We went out at night, ate a LOT of delicious but extremely greasy food, went to an Asian rave!, paid $18 for ONE drink???, wore costumes, made sales, bought pretty things, had a crazy silly elevator exploration party, watched Scott Pilgrim, made hotel jewelry, drank LOTS of coffee, kinda got some sleep, tried some yummy IPA's, gave away a crap ton of cards, met some cool artists, argued with a drunk guy about how it's ok for guys to like ponies too and took a TON of photos! haha. Was that too much for you?

Some highlights from our trip...

The event was held in a boat building!

I got to wear my mostly finished JEM costume!

I captured Vaporeon in my Chi costume!

We had a lot of drinks!